0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Privacy Policy

       

      Tier One are committed to protecting your personal information and we take our responsibilities under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant laws very seriously.

       

      We want to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected in accordance with relevant data protection law.

       

      We collect, hold and process information, including personal information which we need to help us deliver services.

       

      Any personal information we collect will be:

       

      • Processed fairly and lawfully
      • Only used for specific purposes
      • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
      • Accurate and up to date
      • Kept for an appropriate amount of time
      • Protected using appropriate security safeguards.

       

      What types of personal information do we collect and why?

      When you order a product from our site we collect the following information:

       

      Type of Information

      Purpose for Collection

      Legal Basis for Processing

      Name

      Delivering services and products

      Explicit Consent

      Address

      Delivering services and products

      Explicit Consent

       Email

      Customer service

      Explicit Consent

       

       

      Who is my personal information shared with?

      At Tier One we want to make sure you know where your data is going and who it is going to.

       

      We do not share or sell your information to any third parties.

       

      However, we may disclose personal information if instructed to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

       

      What safeguards do you have in place to protect my personal information?

      Tier One takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

      Tier One stores all the personal information you provide on its secure servers, on third party secure servers, or in hard copy in a secure office.

       

      How long is my personal information being kept for?

      We will only hold your personal information for a permitted amount of time either instructed by yourself, by law or best practice.

      Type of Information

      Retention Period

      Customer Banking Information

      This data is not retained by us, we do not see your bank information and all payments are processed through Stripe as Shopify Payment

      Customer Contact Information

      We will hold this for as long as required by statute, or for four years from last purchase.

       

      What rights do I have around my personal information?

      We have a duty to inform you of not only why your personal information is being processed but what rights you have around your personal information too.

       

      Private individuals have the right to:

       

      • Be informed of how your personal information is being used
      • Have access to information held about you, this is commonly known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)
      • Have your personal information deleted in certain circumstances
      • Have inaccuracies within your personal information corrected
      • Restrict processing of your personal information until inaccuracies are corrected or if there is a dispute around the processing the personal information
      • Object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
      • Have your personal data transferred to another provider
      • Be informed of where automated decision making (ADM) takes place and be given an option to opt out of ADM
      • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about how your personal information is being used or managed. You can call them on 0303 12 1113 or use their online contact form

       

      Do you share my personal information with anyone outside of the EU?

      • We share your information with our essential service providers, Shopify and Mailchimp who reside outside of the EEA. These firms have taken appropriate steps to ensure that transfer of information to this country is done so in line with the EU-US Privacy Shield >>.

      Do you use cookies?

      The Tier One  website uses cookies to work.  You can decide what cookies are allowed and delete cookies at any time by adjusting settings on your web browser. To find out more about what cookies our website uses, please see our Cookie Statement on our website.

       

      What do I do if I have further questions?

      If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Tier One’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us on:

       

      Email             info@tier-one.eu

      Post  

      EVO Leisure Ltd t/a Tier One

      Evo House

      Spenvale Street

      Heckmondwike

      West Yorkshire

      United Kingdom

      WF16 0NQ